Marketing & Technology for Home Service Companies, Nationwide
(479) 326-7390Support

Service Autopilot

10 questions to ask a marketing agency if you run Service Autopilot

By Marketing 180 Team · September 23, 2025 · 8 min read

If your company runs on Service Autopilot, most marketing agencies can't actually work with it. They'll run ads, point them at a landing page, email you the leads, and call that "integration." The ten questions below expose the difference in one discovery call, and in our experience, a typical generalist agency fails eight of the ten.

Here's the full list. Print it, ask them in order, and take notes:

  1. Can you work with Service Autopilot even though there's no open API to plug into?
  2. Will you actually sync our client data, or just run ads next to it?
  3. Can your campaigns trigger off completed visits and job status?
  4. Will online quotes be priced from our real rate matrix, or a placeholder?
  5. Can you suppress our current customers from our acquisition ads?
  6. How will you market to the clients we already have: upsells, winbacks, referrals?
  7. Where do leads land: inside our Service Autopilot account, or in your portal?
  8. Who owns the tracking numbers, ad accounts, and data if we leave?
  9. Do you report on leads, or on booked revenue tied to our CRM?
  10. Have you done all of this for other Service Autopilot companies? Name two.

Why does Service Autopilot trip up most agencies?

Because there's no easy front door. As of 2026, Service Autopilot doesn't offer the kind of broadly open public API that developer-first platforms do: most real integrations run through exports, connector tools, or a scheduled data sync (verify current capabilities with Service Autopilot; this changes). An agency that's used to installing a HubSpot tracking snippet and calling it a day hits that wall and quietly retreats to what it knows: ads and a landing page. The result is marketing that never touches your client list, never knows a visit was completed, and never sees your actual prices. It's not malicious. It's just not built for your business.

What does a good answer sound like?

You're not grading them on vocabulary: you're listening for specifics. Here's the scorecard:

QuestionGood answer sounds likeRed flag sounds like
1. Work without an API?"We run a scheduled data sync: here's how it works and how often it runs.""We'll have your team export a CSV when we need one."
2. Sync client data?Named method, named fields (status, services, rates, visit history)."We can look into that."
3. Trigger off completed visits?"Visit closes, review request and neighbor campaign fire same day.""You'd trigger that manually from your side."
4. Price from our rates?"We load your pricing matrix: sq ft bands, minimums, round logic.""The form says 'starting at.'"
5. Suppress current customers?"Standard. Customer list uploads to Meta and Google monthly.""Why would you want that?"
6. Market to the base?Specific plays: upsell flags, winbacks, pre-pay, referrals."We focus on new customer acquisition."
7. Where do leads land?"In your account, as a lead record with source attached.""You get an email notification from our dashboard."
8. Who owns what?"You do: numbers, accounts, data, full export, month to month."Anything with a 12-month term and their name on the ad account.
9. Reporting?"Booked revenue by source, pulled from your CRM.""Impressions are up 40%!"
10. Done it before?Two named Service Autopilot companies you could call."We work with lots of home service brands."

The four questions that matter most

Can they work without an API?

This is the gate. If the answer to question one is mumbling, questions two through six are already dead: everything downstream depends on data moving in and out of Service Autopilot on a schedule. Our own answer, for what it's worth: a managed data sync that effectively gives an "API" to systems that don't offer one.

Will they sync your client data?

Client status, services, rates, and visit history are the raw material for everything valuable: suppression lists, upsell campaigns, lookalike audiences, honest reporting. An agency that never ingests that data is doing marketing near your business, not for it.

Can campaigns trigger off completed visits?

Your best marketing moment is the hour after a job closes: the review ask, the photo, the offer to the nine neighbors around the completed lawn. If nothing fires when a visit completes, you're leaving the highest-intent moments of your week on the table.

Will quotes use your actual rates?

An instant quote priced from a made-up number creates work, not revenue: someone has to re-quote it, and the customer anchors to the wrong price. Real integration means your matrix, your minimums, your seasonal round logic. We've written up why this matters for close rates in Speed to Quote.

What if the agency fails most of these?

Failing eight of ten doesn't automatically mean they're bad: it means they're a lead generation vendor, and you should price and manage them like one. That's a legitimate thing to buy. What you shouldn't do is pay integrated-marketing money for it, or assume anyone is working your existing base while they chase strangers. And to be fair the other direction: if you're an owner-operator under roughly $300K with a few hundred clients, you may not need SA-integrated marketing yet: a competent local ads operator and your own hustle can carry you further than a platform pitch. The questions start mattering when the client list gets too big to work by memory.

We've published a broader version of this exercise (contracts, ownership, reporting) in 12 Questions to Ask Before Hiring a Marketing Agency, and an honest look at how big-agency models differ in M180 vs. traditional agencies.

Questions owners ask us

Does Service Autopilot have a public API?

Not one most owners can just plug into. As of 2026, broad open API access isn't something Service Autopilot publishes for every account: most working integrations run through exports, connector tools, or a managed data sync. Verify current capabilities with them directly; it's also exactly the constraint a competent agency should already know how to work around.

Can an agency really trigger off completed visits without an API?

Yes. A scheduled sync that reads job and visit status can fire automations within hours of a visit closing. It isn't real-time to the minute, but for marketing, same-day is plenty.

How many of the ten should a good agency answer well?

Eight or more, with specifics: named tools, an actual sync method, referenceable Service Autopilot clients. Two confident answers followed by hand-waving means you're buying generic lead gen.

Is it unfair to expect a generalist to know Service Autopilot?

It's not unfair: it's the point of the exercise. A generalist can run competent ads. But if the agency never touches your operating system, every campaign runs blind to your clients, your completed work, and your rates.

What if my current agency fails?

If they generate leads at an acceptable cost, keep that, and be honest about the gap. Either they close it, you close it in-house, or you find a partner built for it.

The takeaway: the ten questions aren't a gotcha: they're a definition. An agency that can sync your data, trigger off your completed visits, price from your rates, and report in booked revenue is doing marketing for a Service Autopilot company. Everything else is ads with your logo on them.

Run the checklist

  1. Print the ten questions and ask them, in order, on every agency call.
  2. Score answers 0–2 (vague / partial / specific with proof). Under 14 points, treat them as a lead-gen vendor.
  3. Ask question 8 twice: once at the start, once before signing. The answers should match.
  4. Call the two reference companies from question 10. Ask what broke in the first 90 days.
  5. Whoever you pick, insist leads land in Service Autopilot with source attribution: day one, not "phase two."

Keep reading

Service AutopilotEmail & text campaigns from Service Autopilot data: the playbookThe email and SMS playbook for Service Autopilot companies: segments by service, visit, and balance, a seasonal calendar, TCPA basics, honest response ranges.June 3, 2026 · 9 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotReferral programs that don't fizzleWhy referral programs fizzle and how to build one that doesn't: two-sided incentives, automated asks after great visits, neighbor mechanics, honest rates.May 19, 2026 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotUsing Service Autopilot data to build route density (and fatten margins)Windshield time is the margin killer. How to mine Service Autopilot visit data for infill targeting, 9-around neighborhood plays, and denser, richer routes.April 21, 2026 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotService Autopilot + DeepLawn: instant measured quotes without an APIHow Service Autopilot and DeepLawn work together without an API: data sync, pricing matrices, and the flow from instant measured quote to scheduled client.April 14, 2026 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotInstant online quotes for Service Autopilot companies: how it worksHow instant quoting works for Service Autopilot companies: address in, DeepLawn measures, your SA pricing builds good/better/best, quote into your workflow.April 9, 2026 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotMulti-location marketing on Service Autopilot: the operating modelThe multi-location operating model for Service Autopilot companies: per-location GBPs, tracking numbers, and budgets, plus roll-up reporting and shared playbooks.March 10, 2026 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotAutomating Google reviews for Service Autopilot companiesTurn completed Service Autopilot visits into Google reviews automatically: ask timing, cadence rules, and how review velocity moves Maps and LSA rankings.February 10, 2026 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotTurning Service Autopilot client data into better Facebook & Google adsTurn synced Service Autopilot client data into better ads: custom audiences, lookalikes, suppression lists, and neighborhood targeting around active clients.January 20, 2026 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotThe weekly numbers that matter for Service Autopilot ownersThe six ops and marketing KPIs worth a Service Autopilot owner's Monday morning: where each number lives, hedged healthy ranges, and the 20-minute ritual.January 13, 2026 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotHow much does Service Autopilot cost in 2026?Service Autopilot pricing in 2026: commonly reported tier ranges, per-user fees, implementation and training costs, and the real total cost of ownership.January 13, 2026 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotTurning Service Autopilot job notes into automated upsell revenueTurn Service Autopilot job notes into automated upsell revenue: a 5-code field taxonomy, the note-to-quote flow, tech adoption, and math per 1,000 clients.November 5, 2025 · 9 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotRaising prices in Service Autopilot without a cancel waveHow to raise prices in Service Autopilot without a cancel wave: notice cadence, margin-based segmentation, letter templates, grandfathering traps, and churn math.November 4, 2025 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotPrepay & renewal campaigns for Service Autopilot lawn companiesThe Nov–Jan prepay playbook for Service Autopilot lawn companies: the multi-touch sequence, honest discount math, and segmenting by service count.October 14, 2025 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotConnecting your website to Service Autopilot: forms, quotes, and new clientsHow to wire your website into Service Autopilot without an open API: form-to-workflow wiring, instant quotes, and ending double data entry for good.September 16, 2025 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotService Autopilot vs. Jobber: which fits your company?Service Autopilot vs. Jobber compared fairly: automation depth vs. speed to value, pricing posture, API openness, and which one your company should run.August 20, 2025 · 9 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotMarketing snow & off-season services to your Service Autopilot client baseHow to market snow and off-season services to your Service Autopilot client base: cross-sell timing, contract vs per-push offers, and capacity-aware campaigns.August 19, 2025 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotCancel-save sequences: what actually saves accountsIntercept cancels before they finalize: save offers matched to cancel reasons, the sequence that runs itself from Service Autopilot data, and honest math.June 10, 2025 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotWhat marketing tools integrate with Service Autopilot?The real Service Autopilot integration landscape: what connects without a public API, shallow vs. deep, and what full-export replication makes possible.May 21, 2025 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotService Autopilot forms: turning form fills into booked work fasterTurn Service Autopilot form fills into booked work: form design that qualifies, five-minute speed-to-lead automation, and routing every lead to a priced estimate.May 13, 2025 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotService Autopilot + HighLevel: why the two-system setup worksService Autopilot runs production; HighLevel runs marketing. How the two-system setup works, the sync that makes them one, and who should see what.March 4, 2025 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotIs Service Autopilot worth it? An honest assessmentAn honest assessment of Service Autopilot: where the automations genuinely pay off, where the learning curve and closed API frustrate, and who should skip it.March 4, 2025 · 9 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotThe first 90 days: marketing automations for new Service Autopilot clientsThe first 90 days decide retention. Welcome sequences, expectation-setting, the early review ask, and referral seeds for new Service Autopilot clients.February 11, 2025 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotHow to get your data out of Service Autopilot (fields, services, transactions, estimates)How to export fields, services, transactions, and estimates from Service Autopilot: cadence, normalization, and building a marketing dataset you actually own.February 11, 2025 · 9 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotThe win-back playbook for Service Autopilot companiesTurn your cancelled Service Autopilot customers into next season's cheapest growth: cancel detection, 30/60/90-day windows, offers, and honest save rates.November 12, 2024 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotDoes Service Autopilot have an API? No, here's what to do insteadService Autopilot has no public API. Here's why that matters for marketing, and how export-based replication gives your tools a synced copy of your SA data.October 15, 2024 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotClean your Service Autopilot database before you spend another ad dollarClean your Service Autopilot database before you spend another ad dollar: dupes, dead contacts, missing emails and phones, the cleanup order, and what it unlocks.October 8, 2024 · 7 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotHow to track marketing ROI when you run Service AutopilotHow to track marketing ROI on Service Autopilot: lead source discipline, call tracking, and closing the click-to-client loop despite the missing public API.July 23, 2024 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotWinning commercial accounts as a Service Autopilot companyHow Service Autopilot companies win commercial accounts: targeting HOAs and property managers, bid-season timing, professional proposals, and automated follow-up.July 23, 2024 · 8 min readRead the article →
Service AutopilotCalculating CLV from your Service Autopilot dataThe CLV formula for Service Autopilot companies: where the inputs live, how service mix and churn move the number, and what it means for cost per lead.July 23, 2024 · 8 min readRead the article →

Ready to turn it around?

Get a free marketing snapshot. We'll show you exactly where you stand and what it would take to win.

Your Privacy Choices